|
PLEASE NOTE: All merchandise subject to prior sale. Prices subject to change at any time. Please contact us first BEFORE placing an order so that we may quote shipping/handling and respond to any other inquiries you may have.

First Edition and Signed Books, Many Under $100
Please inquire for additional details on these quality books!
F E A T U R E D B O O K

We will make a significant contribution to the United Negro College Fund (UCNF) from the proceeds of
this sale.
OBAMA, BARACK - The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream. Crown Publishers, New York NY, 2006. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Further protected with a Brodart mylar bookcover. First Edition. 2006 Crown Publishers. TRUE FIRST printing with a full number line. Corners nice and square. Binding tight. Book signed at Alverno College, Pittman Theater, Milwaukee on October 31, 2006. Accompanied by provenance. Included with the signed first edition is an official White House card, acquired April 2009, with an excerpt of Mr. Obama's inaugural address and bearing an imprinted signature Great investment piece. One Eastcoast dealer is offering a similar signed first edition (without the provenance) for $4,500. $ 2,100 (Net to all).




ANGELOU, MAYA - On the Pulse of Morning: the Inaugural Poem. Random House, NY, 1991; original wrappers. Interior clean and fresh. Small booklet containing poem in honor of the inauguration of William Jefferson Clinton. $ 35
BERENDT, JOHN - Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil; 1994, Random House, 388 pgs. Gently read. Dustjacket fine. Signed First Edition. $ 65
BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET - Portrait of Myself; 1963, Simon and Schuster; 383 pgs. Dustjacket has some chips and cracks but, overall, book is in very good condition. Signed First Edition. Profusely illustrated. $ 125
BROWN, DAN - The Da Vinci Code; 2003 Doubleday. True First Edition, unread (sequence 10-1). Mylar protective cover. Not signed but pristine. $ 350
BROWN, DAN - The Da Vinci Code; 2003 but a LATER impression. Boldly SIGNED on the title page in black marker pen. $ 200
BROWN, DAN - The Da Vinci Code; 2003 but a LATER impression. Not signed. Near mint. $ 65
BROWN, RITA MAE- Bingo; 1988 Bantam Book. Signed First Edition. Dustjacket and boards excellent. Mylar wrap. Not price clipped. Gently read novel by the author of Rubyfruit Jungle and Six Of One. $ 45
CATHER, WILLA - Lucy Gayheart; Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1935. Hardcover; First Printing. First Edition. Number 148 of 749 signed copies. This copy is fine. Clean jacket with a few small chips, closed tear on spine, VG-. Slipcase with some general light soiling, sticker shadow, otherwise sound, VG. $ 600
CHESTER, MARK I. - Diary of a Thought Criminal: Studies in Male Photography. Signed First Edition, 1996, #283 of #400. Fifty-five photogrpahic plates with notes. No wrapper as issued. Near mint. $150
CLEAGE, PEARL - What Looks Like Crazy On An Ordinary Day. Signed First Edition. Avon Books, 1997; 244 pgs. Hardbound with dustjacket. Very good. $ 35
CLEAGE, PEARL - I Wish I Had A Red Dress. Signed First Edition dated 7-31-2001. William Morrow, 2001, 233 pgs. Hardbound with dustjacket and mylar protective cover. Very good. $ 30
CLINTON, BILL - Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World. Signed First Edition, 2007, Alfred A. Knopf. Acquired in-person outside of David Letterman Studios. $ 225
CLINTON, CATHERINE - Harriet Tubman: The Road to Freedom. Little, Brown & Company, 2004. Stated first, third impression. Signed by author on title page. $ 45
COFFIN, ROBERT P.T. (1892-1955) American writer, poet and professor. Strange Holiness; 1936, MacMillan Company, 101 pgs. Book lacks dust wrapper. Boards are spotted, gilt titles faded, interior is clean and binding tight. On the inside leaf the author has penned "With best wishes, Robert P. Tristran Coffin." Coffin's early poetry was derivative of classical forms (e.g. sonnets) and in verbiage and subject archaic. His mature poetry is marked by clarity of subject and symbolism, scanning and usually rhyming lines, and New England locales. Coffin won the 1936 Pulitzer Prize for poetry. $ 75
CRONYN, HUME (1911-2003) - A Terrible Liar: Hume Cronyn, A Memoir. William Morrow, NY, 1991; 431 pp. Signed First Edition. Original dust jacket with mylar protective cover. Not price clipped. $45
CUNNINGHAM, MERCE - Fifty Years - Aperture, New York, 1997. As new, 320 pp., a photographic tribute to this great choreographer, color and b/w photographs. "Unlike so many biographies of dance maestros, Merce Cunningham: Fifty Years offers no litany of substance or psychological abuse. The volume, assembled by the archivist of the Merce Cunningham world-renowed US company, recors and anlyzes Cunningham's work process and documents the provenance of his modern dance classics. Heavily spiced with biographical detail. Comes with a postal first day cover signed by Cunningham which could be mounted inside the book. A lovely gift for a dancer or dance instructor. The pair...$ 125

DIETRICH, MARLENE - Marlene; 1989; Grove Press; 273 pp. First Edition signed by the great lady herself. Clean dustwrapper with mylar protective cover. $ 250
DOCTOROW, E. L. - Ragtime. Random House, New York, 1975. Hardcover; First Printing. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. First Edition. Bold inscription on front free-endpaper: "To my favorite redhead, the most glorious Virginia with love and admiration Edgar Doctorow" ; Signed by Author. $ 300
EARLY, CHARITY ADAMS - One Woman's Army: A Black Officer Rememebrs the Wac. Dedicated and signed first edition; Texas A&M University Press, 1989; 218 pp., hardbound. The well-told story of Early who becomes the first black woman commissioned as an officer. Numerous illustrations. Dedicted "To...two special people, my friends and supporters. Charity Edna Early, 4/18/89." VG. $ 45
GINSBERG, ALLEN - Indian Journals. Signed and dated first edition; 1980; Haselwood/City Light Books. Author has dated it 1975 and added a peace symbol and the word PEACE. Book has some creasing, wear and soiling. Text clean with no other writing. Very good in printed wrappers. Large softbound. Issued in both hardcover and softbound, this being the latter. $ 175
GREENE, GRAHAM - May We Borrow Your Husband and Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. The Bodley Head, London, 1967. Hardcover; First Printing. First Edition. Number 322 of 500 specially bound and signed copies; acetate cover protecting green decorated boards. Clean and tight. $ 475
HEMINGWAY, ERNEST - For Whom the Bell Tolls. True First Edition. Nota bene: dustwrapper has some minor chips and cracks but, overall, is very serviceable. Book has been further protected by acid-free backing and mylar cover. We would grade the cover as good. The book itself is clean and tight without defects. We would grade the book and boards as very good. The custom box was purchased specifically for this book and bears a shadow relief of Hemingway plus gilt titles on the box. $ 850
As a guide to price comparison: one westcoast auction house recently offered a similar first edition, without the custom box, for $1,250. Another premiere bookseller is offering a book of similar quality for $2,700 (again without the box).

HUBBARD, ELBERT - We have several letters of Hubbard as well as a five-page typewritten manuscript with corrections in his hand. Please inquire.
HUNTER, TAB - Confidential: the Making of a Movie Star (in-person signed, Eastman House, Rochester, NY) $ 75 (two copies available).
ISHERWOOD CHRISTOPHER - Prater Violet; 1945. This is a fourth impression but signed in fountain pen ink by Isherwood on the title page. In original very good dustwrapper, further protected by mylar cover. It is uncommon to find this volume with dustwrapper intact and not price clipped. $ 150
KARSH, YOUSEF - Portraits by Karsh: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1968. Soft wrappers, large thin square quarto, unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Warmly inscribed by kaarsh. images include: John XXIII, Pablo Picasso, Georgia O'Keefe, Joan Miro, Kruschev, JFK, Helen Keller, etc. $ 125
(KENNEDY-ONASSIS, JACQUELINE) - Estate of; Southeby's auction catalogue; 1996. Profusely illustrated. A few pages loose and corners bumped and scuffed. Overall good condition. $ 100
"A forgotten masterpiece by the first American to win the Nobel Prize for literature, Kingsblood Royal involves a middle American banker who discovers he is part-black. This is Sinclair Lewis's most controversial book and his most explicit confrontation of race. Though popular at the time of publication, it was quickly expunged from the American literary radar and has since been out of print. It is as timely now as when first published."
KENO, LEIGH and KENO, LESLIE - Hidden Treasures: Searching for Masterpieces of American Furniture (co-authored with Joan Barzilay Freund). Signed First Edition (by both). Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover. Dustjacket: fine. Book: Fine. $ 45
LEWIS, SINCLAIR - Kingsblood Royal. Signed First Edition, 1947; Randon House; 348 pp. Book, boards and spine are fresh. House in original slipcase with paper label. This is #460 of #1,050. A forgotten masterpiece by the first American to win the Nobel Prize for literature, Kingsblood Royal involves a middle American banker who discovers he is part-black. This is Sinclair Lewis's most controversial book and his most explicit confrontation of race. Though popular at the time of publication, it was quickly expunged from the American literary radar and has since been out of print. $ 400
MADIGAN, THOMAS F. - Word Shadows of the Great: The Lure of Autograph Collecting. Fine copy lacking the scarce dustjacket, text clean and tight, gold lettering on cover and spine. While written in 1930 by this leading autograph dealer, it still is one of the best books on the subject. Anyone with an interest in autograph collecting should own this book, as what the author explains is still true today. Numerous illustrations. 300 pages. $ 45

MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET - The Book Bag. Signed First Edition. G. Orioli, Florence, 1932. Unumbered copy of 725. Signed by the author below his image. Near fine lacking the dustjacket. Pages uncut. $ 825
McMILLAN, TERRY - How Stella Got Her Groove Back. Signed First Edition, 1996, Viking. Boldly signed on half-title page in black marker pen. Author's fourth novel. Very good. $ 75
An Illustrated Guide to
Presidential Autographs
Scarce Trade Paperback Reference
MINOR, Michael and VRZALIK, Larry - From the President's Pen: An Illustrated Guide to Presidential Autographs. State House Press, Austin, TX 1991, 164 pp. Bears a bookplate signed by both authors and an insert errata card with a statement by Senator Ralph W. Yarborough who wrote an introduction to the book. Nota bene: One page is loose and another, page 110 (Eisenhower) has one signature example clipped (removed). Otherwise the book is in very good condition. This is a scarce reference work no longer in print. Because of the signatures of the authors and the Senator Yarborough statement, we have factored a price that also considers the minor flaws. $ 150
(MONROE, MARILYN) - The Personal Property of Marilyn Monroe, 1999; Christies. Hardbound, red cloth. Lacking dustwrapper. Boards fine. Interior clean but some loose pages. Nota bene: with few exceptions, auction catalogues are mass produced, either for consumption by auction participants or direct and secondary sale through book distributors. While many are profusely illustrated and excellent for research they are not, per se, "fine" books. For the devotee of Marilyn, this catalogue is le must. Weighs nearly seven pounds! $ 65
MORRISON, TONI - Love. Signed First Edition, 2003. Alfred A. Knopf; metallic dust jacket in very good condition. Not price clipped. Signed on title page, not a bookplate. $ 125
MORRISON, TONI - Beloved. First Edition, original dustjacket. Very good condition. Not priced clipped. $ 65
O'CONNELL, WILLIAM HENRY CARDINAL . - The Letters of His Eminence, William Cardinal O'Connell, Archbishop of Boston. Volume 1, Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1915. 280 pgs., red cloth with gilt heraldic crest of Cardinal O'Connell. Dedicated in fountain pen ink (some smudging of letters) "to Mr. William Dooley from W. Card. O'Connell, Dec. 25, 1915." Some bumping of corners, otherwise in very good condition. Interior clean and fresh. Profusely illustrated. $ 125

PIKE, JAMES A. - The Other Side: An Account of My Experiences With Psychic Phenomena. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1968. Signed First Edition. Hardbound dustjacket with mylar overlay. 398 pp. The Right Rev. James Pike was a bishop of the Episcopal Church and bishop in the diocese of California. He was a liberal theologian with a strong social awareness. In this book, Bishop Pike writes of the events that not only followed but also preceded the death of his son by suicide. he believed that his son was trying to get in touch with him from beyond the grave, and records a detailed account of how the communication proceeded, with consultations with mediums in England and America, supported by tape recordings of several seances. Sadly, in the year following the publication of this book, Bishop Pike perished in the Israeli desert on September 9, 1969. $ 95 Dedicated and signed "To Ray Parker, with appreciation and all the best, Jim Pike."
ROWLING, J.K. - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows; Deluxe boxed, illustrated edition. First Edition. Still in shrinkwrap. $ 165
ROWLING, J.K. - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. First Edition with 10-1 sequence. Unread. $ 95
ROWLING, J.K. - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire; 2000. Arthur A. Levine, Scholastic Press. True First Edition with sequential numbering. Hardbound. Very good. $ 65
SANDBURG, CARL - Always the Young Strangers. Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1953. Hardcover; Signed First Printing. First Edition. Number 4 of 600. This copy is pristine in a VG slipcase with some scuffing to extremities. $ 275
SCHREYVOGEL, RUTH and HORAN, JAMES - The Life and Art of Charles Schreyvogel (1861-1912); 1969, General Publishing Company Limited. This is a special edition: No. 191 of 249 copies. Oversized: 16"x12.5". Brown and tan boards. This deluxe edition contains four paintings not found in the original issue. All paintings in this book are one to a page and suitable for framing (if, heaven forbid, someone wishes to separate the folios). The book has been bumped at the top and bottom of the spine and the boards have some soiling. Otherwise in VERY GOOD to FINE condition. A tremendous collection of great Western paintings. $ 325

CHARLES SCHREYVOGEL was born in New York City in 1861 the son of migrant Germans bound and determined to make America there new home following departure from a tumultuous Europe and, specifically, Germany. His father, Paul, and mother Teresa Erbe Schreyvogel were shopkeepers in New York’s lower east side. Charles was the second of three sons born in the family and from his early years in the public schools he surprised his teachers with delightful sketches. These were the predecessors to his fervent desire to become an artist, an avocation that his prosperous, merchant father found little favor with. He was not to denied and early exposure to August Schwabe, a dedicated fan of the arts and struggling artists, and later to Dr. William Redwood Fisher, led to study in Europe at the Munich Art Academy with Karl von Marr and Frank Kirchback. Charles Schreyvogel eventually became one of the most popular artists ever to depict the American West in paint and bronze. His early life of struggle with poverty and health led to an ever-present desire to excel. His first national recognition came from a first prize in the 1900 National Academy Exhibition with his entry, My Bunkie. Numerous works were reproduced as lithographs, gravures and platinum prints. The Duel is one such work to have been reproduced. His extensive forays to the west resulted in field sketches that were used in his Hoboken, New Jersey studio to depict some of the most popular renditions of American cavalry officers and their Indian adversaries. His highly publicized debate with the very popular, and jealous, artist, Frederic Remington, over the authenticity of the ingredients and the scene depicted in his painting, Custer’s Demand resulted in an outpouring of support from relatives and friends of Custer: his widow, Elizabeth, President Theodore Roosevelt and Col. J. S. Crosby, himself depicted in the work. His place in history was firmly established by his expertise and talent. His works are scarce and sought after. Fewer than one hundred paintings are known to have been recorded due to his limited output and short life span. His works are held sparingly by major museums and collections worldwide.
SCHULLER, REV. DR. ROBERT H. - Self-Esteem: The New Reformation. Word Books, Waco Texas, 1982. Brown boards. Nearly fine. Dustjacket nearly fine. First Edition signed by Dr. Schuller on front free endpaper. $ 65
ST. VINCENT MILLAY, EDNA - The Buck in the Snow and Other Poems. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1928, 69 pp. First Edition. Leather bound, ribbon marker. Some generalized wear to leather and gilt stamped cover but, overall, in good condition. Interior clean and fresh. Printed on quality rag paper. Millay was the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry. $ 75
STYRON, WILLIAM - Sophie's Choice. Signed First Trade Edition. Price clipped and some minor defects to edges of boards and dustwrapper. Overall a fresh copy. priced well within range owing to minor defects.
$ 95
VAN VECHTEN, CARL - Nigger Heaven. 1926, Alfred A. Knopf. Third Impression. No dustjacket. Wear to boards. Former owner's signature. Interior clean and solid. An excellent read despite its controversial title. Superb dialogue. $ 125
WARFIELD, WILLIAM with Alton Miller (1920-2002) - William Warfield: My Music & My Life. Signed First Edition, 1991; Sagamore Publishing. Hardbound with original dustjacket. Warfield, a leading Black American baritone, was married to operatic diva Leontyne Price. Signed on front endpaper "Sincerely, William Warfield, 4/26/94." $ 75
WHITE, EDMUND - The Beautiful Room Is Empty. Signed First Edition, 1988, Alfred A. Knopf. Signed on the title page. Hardcover and mylar overlay. Near mint. $ 115
WHITE, EDMUND - Hotel De Dream. Ecco Books, 2007, hardbound. New, never read. Signed First Edition. $ 85
WHITE, EDMUND - My Lives: An Autobiography. HarperCollins, 2006. Signed First Edition. Signed on title page. $ 85

(WINDSOR, DUKE AND DUCHESS) - Sotheby's auction cataalogues; complete set of this historic auction. Two volumes plus index guide. Profusely illustrated and photographed. $195.
YALLOP, DAVID A. - In God's Name: An Investigation Into the Murder of Pope John Paul I. Bantam Books, Toronto, 1984. Hardcover. Book condition: very good. Dustjacket: very good. Black and white photography. First American Edition, 334 pages. In this fully documented, minute-by-minute account of Pope John Paul I's last hours during the evening of September 28, 1978, and the events that followed, Yallop reveals how the intricate web of Vatican lies was fabricated. He explores the motives and opportunities of six powerful men who stood at the center of the deadly conspiracy. A real page-turner of a book, right up there with The Da Vinci Code. $ 50
POETS AND AUTHORS...are also featured in another section. Be sure to pay a visit.
Payment Options
We offer several flexible payment options:
- PayPal
- Cashier’s check
- Money order
- Personal check
If paying by check or money order, please make out to "Weekes Autographs" and send to:
Ron Weekes
Weekes Autographs, LLC
3380 Sheridan Drive, Suite 360
Amherst, NY 14226-1499
All items that we offer are subject to prior sale. Prices are in effect
at the time of offering but may change without notice. New York
residents must add 8.75% sales tax. Telephone
inquiries welcome Mon-Sat 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. (EST). You may also
email us at weekesautographs@roadrunner.com.
New clients who have not established a relationship with us, and who pay by personal check, are asked to wait seven to 10 days for drafts to clear our bank before merchandise is shipped.
PayPal
PayPal is a widely-accepted, fully-secure method of sending monies worldwide. Many of our clients already use PayPal. Not only does PayPal send confirmations of money transfers but it also provides buyer and seller with a detailed record of transactions for accounting purposes (especially helpful for insurance purposes). Although we guarantee everything that we sell, PayPal also offers added protection to buyers.
Important – please note: If you purchase anything from our
catalogue sampling, using the PayPal Buy It Now link below, it will
be necessary to confirm the shipping and insurance fees before processing
your payment. Please first contact us by telephone or e-mail to
determine what these additional fees will be. We generally ship
via U.S. Postal Service: priority mail, certified or insured. While
the majority of our clients are within the continental United States,
we also have clients in Europe and Asia. Please understand that
shipment overseas will be Air Parcel Post, with shipping rates variable
depending upon the country of delivery.
Layaway – Young people and those on a limited budget find
layaway an excellent means of acquiring material. Our terms are
simple. On purchases of $200 or more, a client may place an item
or items on 90-day layaway with a one-third, non-refundable deposit.
Equal payments are due at 60 and 90 days, at which time material
is shipped. All material remains our sole property until such time
as the terms of layaway are fully met. There is no additional charge
for layaway.
Weekes Autographs is a PayPal Verified vendor.
|